WHAT'S AN ACCREDITED INVESTOR

The income test generally requires that you have income exceeding $200,000 USD in each ofthe two most recent years and a reasonable expectation of the same income level in the current year. Alternatively, you could try to qualify with the joint income of you and your spouse, if you have one. If your joint income with a spouse exceeds $300,000 USD for those years with a reasonable expectation of the same income level in the current year, then both you and your spouse would qualify as accredited investors. Evidence of the income should be supported by official tax records such as tax returns, W-2, K-1, 1099, or other official document. You are also considered qualified if you have over $1 million in assets.